Saturday, June 24, 2017

Honeymoon Cruise, Part 4: Animator's Palate and Towel Creatures

Hey y'all, happy Saturday!  I'm excited because Missy and I are going to get pedicures in a couple of hours.  Wheee!

But first up, we are finally at the end of the Daffodil Delight section of my honeymoon album.  Whee again!


These pics are from our favorite restaurant on the ship.  At the start of the meal, the entire room is decorated in black-and-white; the walls are covered in pencil sketches of Disney characters and even the waiters wear black and white.  As the meal progresses though, the larger pictures on the walls gradually get more colorful, and the waiters change into colored vests too.  My pics of it are pretty terrible (uh, the whole time I was working on this album I couldn't help thinking that if we did this cruise again, we would have MUCH MO' BETTAH pictures) but it looked pretty cool in real life.


Every afternoon, we'd return to our cabin to find a new towel creature awaiting us on the bed.  Some of them even borrowed our sunglasses ;)



Like I said, this is the last of the "Ship" section, so next weekend we'll start the Pumpkin Pie section which is all pics with Disney characters.  If I get to post next weekend...we have family in town starting this Wednesday.

Cheers y'all!  I'm off to get my toes did.

Supplies for the whole album:
Stamps:  Tall Tales Alphabet, Island Blossoms
Ink:  Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence
Accessories:  Scallop border punch, Mickey Mouse punches

Friday, June 23, 2017

Inlaid Rose and a Bonus Card

Happy Friday, y'all!  How's it going?  I'm eating breakfast with Ryan on the floor next to me...he's laying on a blanket and kicking his feet like crazy.  I swear this kid is gonna grow up to be either a world-famous Irish river dancer or else a karate champion.  At least he's a happy little kicker.

So for something new and different, I made a card! ;)  Actually, two.


Like yesterday's card, it's an oversized flower made with a smoosh technique, but this one was a little bit different.  Helen Read had posted a card this week with a link to a tutorial on Patty Bennett's blog, and I just had to see how it was different than what I'd been doing.  Actually I do a few different watercolor wash techniques; sometimes I spritz water on watercolor paper and use AquaPainters to add some color (like this card); sometimes I scribble on my largest acrylic block with markers, then spritz that with water and use it like a stamp (like on this card).  Yesterday I dabbed the edge of my ink pad on a Stamp-a-ma-jig imaging sheet, spritzed *that* with water, and then smooshed it on my white cardstock.  So today, following the video tutorial, I inked up some smaller acrylic blocks with my ink pads and smooshed them around on wet watercolor paper.  Then I sent that through the Big Shot with the Rose Garden Thinlits and used it to make an inlaid design with some Tranquil Tide and Elegant Eggplant cardstock.  I'm just going to keep typing "smooshed" until my computer gives up and accepts it as a real word.  Smooshed smooshed smooshed.

Haha, the red squiggles DID disappear.

Anyway!  Check out this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


I traced the edge of a dinner plate to get my curve.  Easy peasy.

Also take a looksie at the beautiful colors at the Color Throwdown:


I used Elegant Eggplant, the retired Pistachio Pudding (there just wasn't a good substitute in the current greens), Flirty Flamingo (hubs heard Patty Bennett say "Flirty Flamingo" on the video tutorial when I watched it the other night and he made fun of it), and Tranquil Tide.  I thought Tranquil Tide stamped on the Pistachio Pudding cardstock would be a little too stark for what I wanted, so I inked up the Post Script stamp with Pistachio Pudding ink and then sponged on some Tranquil Tide.  I ended up with a green kind of in between those colors and it was soft enough that I was quite pleased with my genius idea.  Whee.

But after I made that card, I had a perfectly usable watercolor outline of the rose and leaf, so I made a second card.


This one is kind of a stepped-down version; I used a mask to stamp the Post Script curvy bit right on the white card base, and used just the outline instead of doing another inlay (which looks great, but takes a while to make and will leave you with glue all over your fingers).  To jazz it up a bit, I added a few metallic enamel shapes...I'm never sure about just where to put those to look like a random scattering.


And there's both cards together.  The rose watercolor was done with Flirty Flamingo and Elegant Eggplant; the leaf with Pistachio Pudding and Tranquil Tide and I'm beginning to think Tranquil Tide is one of those colors that gets along with EVERYBODY and I love it.

Wow, I've been a Chatty Cathy today.  Shutting up now.  Cheers y'all, and have a great weekend!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Rose Wonder, Post Script
Ink:  Elegant Eggplant, Flirty Flamingo, Tranquil Tide, Pistachio Pudding
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Pistachio Pudding, Elegant Eggplant, Tranquil Tide, Watercolor Paper
Accessories:  Rose Garden Thinlits, Metallic Enamel Shapes, dinner plate for tracing

Thursday, June 22, 2017

Eggplant Splat

Hey y'all!  My blog post title today doesn't sound very pretty, but I'm rather pleased with how my card turned out :D


And it is, indeed, a splat of Elegant Eggplant ink.  I had this ink smooshing technique on the brain thanks to Brian King...this is my second attempt and at first I didn't think it was going to work, but when it dried it looked a lot better.  Oh, I stamped the inside of this card too but I didn't take a picture; it's got another flower (this time in Lemon Lime Twist) and says Happy Birthday.  My purple-loving sister-in-law's birthday is coming up soon...

I'm entering this at the CASE the Designer challenge on Global Design Project:

I kept the same basic layout, with just a bit of a patterned layer peeking out from under the white card front, and my main image is also watercolory albeit with a totally different effect.  My eggplant splat flower was inspired by Inkspirational:


SU! doesn't have a blue-violet color like that, but I thought the Elegant Eggplant looked pretty good and I LOVE it with Lemon Lime Twist.  This inspiration photo made me think of the giant flower from the retired hostess set Bloom with Hope, so I broke out the retired stamps today.  The Lemon Lime Twist layer has the retired background Bella Toile stamped on it.  Much as I love new schtuff (who doesn't?) it's fun to go back to some older stamps every once in a while.  Need to get back to doing Friday Flashbacks.

That's it for today, y'all.  I'll be back with TWO new cards tomorrow, I've already got them made and sitting on the desk :)  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Bloom with Hope, Bella Toile
Ink:  Elegant Eggplant, Lemon Lime Twist
Paper:  Elegant Eggplant, Lemon Lime Twist, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Dimensionals, hexagon punch

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Ahoy Again

Happy Wednesday, y'all!  I'm in luck today...the What Will You Stamp? crew as finally circled back around to a stamp set I own :)


Soooo ahoy again, fishies!


Once again, those two patterns happen to be the same piece of paper.  I have a feeling I'm going to want to stock up on some of these DSPs before next summer because I am LOVING them!  I've got a scrapbook layout on my desk right now that I'm going to use the same DSP as from yesterday's card on.  But back to today's card, you can stamp on patterned paper!  How fun is that?

Anywha, there's a new sketch at Retro Rubber too!


Seaside Shore is *just* a year old, so it's like, barely retro, but it still counts!

That's it for me today, y'all.  I'm off to do some Urgent Naptime Crafting.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Seaside Shore
Ink:  Emerald Envy, Lemon Lime Twist, Dapper Denim
Paper:  Emerald Envy, Thick Whisper White, Naturally Eclectic DSP
Accessories:  Dimensionals

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

A Tranquil Hello

Mornin', y'all!  How's it going this fair Tuesday?  It's nice and sunny out here today, a nice change after a lot of rain yesterday.

Today's card looks sort of watery, too.


AAAAHHHHH I love the new Designer Series Paper.  This is Delightful Daisy, and as it happens I used both sides of a single sheet of paper.  I'm glad I got to play around a bit with Tranquil Tide for this card, I looooooooooooove that color and need to use it more.  Delightful Daisy has the color Daffodil Delight in it, but on the circular pattern the yellow was softened so it looks more like So Saffron, so I used that for my card base.

I used the latest sketch from As You See It:


And the inspiration challenge from Just Add Ink:


Isn't that gorgeous?  I die cut "love" out of copper foil paper, which was inspired by this copper pitcher.  The swirly circular design on the DSP reminded me of the AYSI sketch, and lucky for me the colors in the paper also hearkened back to this inspiration picture.  And once I had these two challenges in mind, this card came together superfast, which is good because the kiddo was starting to wake up as I worked on it.  I feel like I should rename my blog Urgent Naptime Crafter.  :p

Well, I'm off to see what I can accomplish today while little Ryan is napping.  He's moved around some so I might not have much time before he's awake and ready for his next bottle...

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Sunshine Sayings
Ink:  Tranquil Tide
Paper:  So Saffron, Tranquil Tide, Thick Whisper White, Delightful Daisy DSP
Accessories:  Layering Circles Framelits, Sunshine Wishes Thinlits, Dimensionals

Monday, June 19, 2017

Heian Shrine

Scraparrific Monday to you, peeps!  If you recall, I said on last Monday's post that I had forgotten a 5x7 photo and I just really didn't want to redo the pages.  So instead, I incorporated it into this layout, which will go right in front of that one in my book:


See the original pics here.  Sorry for the glare on that 5x7, it's been two years and I still can't find a place in this house to take reliably good pictures of scrapbook layouts.  But anyway, that was the 5x7 in question :)

This layout is a little different for me...I nevereverEVER arrange my pictures so they are flush against each other with no mat in between, but for those three pics on the left-hand page, I just COULD NOT trim even a little bit off and so there you have it.


After wanting it for YEARS, I finally bought the Headline Alphabet off eBay.  I think when it first came out, I decided that I would only get either the Letterpress Alphabet or this one, and I chose Letterpress.  Of course now I want ALLLLL the alphabets :)


Today's color palette:  Rich Razzleberry, Mint Macaron, Tangerine Tango, Basic Black, and Whisper White.  There was a LOT of Tangerine Tango in the pictures, so I only used a teensy bit of it for narrow photo mats and then of course the page title.

Well, I've got dishes to do while Ryan is asleep.  Have a great day, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Headline Alphabet, Empire Alphabet Lower, Kanji
Ink:  Tangerine Tango, Basic Black
Paper:  Rich Razzleberry, Tangerine Tango, Basic Black, Thick Whisper White, Succulent Garden DSP
Accessories:  None

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Honeymoon Cruise, Part 3: Eating Ourselves Silly

Hey y'all!  Happy Saturday!  I'm back once more with a couple more honeymoon cruise layouts.


If these layouts give you the impression that we spent most of the cruise eating, well...that's accurate.


I discovered when taking pictures of this album that it's HARD to get good pics of a white-background scrapbook layout.  Maybe I need a darker background to put the pages on when I try to take pictures?  I don't know, I photographed the entire book TWICE and this was the best I could do.  Still need to actually put all these pages in the album.


We are still in the land of Daffodil Delight, but Pumpkin Pie is coming up soon :)  Have a great weekend and cheers, peeps!

Supplies for the whole album:
Stamps:  Tall Tales Alphabet, Island Blossoms
Ink:  Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence
Accessories:  Scallop border punch, Mickey Mouse punches

P.S. I totally had tacos for dinner last night.  I couldn't help it after posting my taco truck card :D

Friday, June 16, 2017

I Heart Tacos

Mornin, y'all!  How's Friday so far?  I have a very happy kid playing on the floor next to me...little does he know this afternoon he has to go to the doctor for his 4-month checkup and he's getting SHOTS.  Poor Ryan!

I also have a card to share today!


So having Ryan smack in the middle of Sale-a-Bration means that I didn't really get to play with the SAB stamp sets much, y'know, since newborns are so time-consuming ;)  But I love the Tasty Trucks set and I love tacos, so I had to bust it out today for the Global Design Project theme challenge:


I looked through my stampy stash, and I have ZERO current wheely stamps, so there's another reason to bust open Tasty Trucks.  And also tacos.  I'm happy I now have a taco stamp.  You never know when you'll need a taco stamp.

Coming up next is the latest sketch from CAS(E) This Sketch:


And another shot at Cupcake Inspirations' watercolor challenge:


This time I actually watercolored my image instead of just doing a quick wash for a background.

Well, Ryan's 4-month photo shoot didn't go that well yesterday because he was highly uncooperative, so I think I'll try to get some pics this morning while he's all happy.  Wish me luck!

Happy weekend and cheers, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Tasty Trucks
Ink:  Basic Black, Crushed Curry, Tangerine Tango, Bermuda Bay, Pool Party, Smoky Slate, Basic Gray
Paper:  Crushed Curry, Tangerine Tango, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Lots of Labels Framelits, 1 1/4" circle punch, Dimensionals

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Ahoy, Fishy

Mornin', y'all! How's it going?  I think we need to have our AC looked at.  It never seems cool enough on the top floor in this townhouse, and of course that's where the bedrooms are.  The basement though, that place sometimes feels like an icebox...

But I went on down to the basement last night after Ryan went to sleep and I made something!


Usually I craft during the day while Ryan  naps, but....well, I napped yesterday afternoon too :)  Might be why I didn't sleep well last night.  But anyway!  Still had to get inky last night.

I started with the Cupcake Inspirations challenge:


Which just fed into my recent fascination with watercolor wash backgrounds.  Paired that with this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And the Color Throwdown:


I did the watercolor wash with Pool Party and Lemon Lime Twist, and only when it was done did I think HEY SEA and pulled out Seaside Shore.  (I used Night of Navy and Crumb Cake for the other two colors.)  I cut the circles out with the Layering Circles Framelits, cut out and popped up the fish and sentiment on Dimensionals and voila!  A fish in his own little bubble.

Well, Ryan and I got to a really exciting part of our book yesterday before he was ready for his nap, so I'm going to go pick up where we left off while he tries to get rid of his hiccups.  Seems like he gets those every morning :)  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Seaside Shore
Ink:  Pool Party, Lemon Lime Twist, Crumb Cake, Night of Navy
Paper:  Pool Party, Night of Navy, Thick Whisper White, Watercolor Paper
Accessories:  Layering Circles Framelits, Dimensionals

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Butterfly for You

Happy Wednesday, peeps!  And today it really is Wednesday, I checked :)  Once again I have a hiccupy little Ryan in my lap.  He's starting to get interested in what I'm having for breakfast so I'm going to have to look up information about when you can start feeding kiddos solid foods and what to start with.  The hubs gave him a taste of a sundried tomato and basil Wheat Thin last night...he just licked it but he seemed to like it okay.

Anyway, I have a super simple card to share today:


I started with the Paper Players color challenge and decided to just keep it simple.  FYI, I think it's easier with the Bold Butterfly Framelits if you stamp whatever combination you want for the butterfly's wings, then run it through the Big Shot before you stamp the butterfly body.  I can't ever get it lined up to where it cuts right if I stamp the body first.


And there's the challenge graphic for today.  I'm off to go read to Ryan until he's ready to take his morning nap.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Watercolor Wings
Ink:  Lemon Lime Twist, Daffodil Delight, Pool Party, Basic Black
Paper:  Lemon Lime Twist, Basic Black, Thick Whisper White, Whole Lot of Lovely DSP
Accessories:  Bold Butterfly Framelits, Dimensionals

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Token of Appreciation

Hey y'all, I was about to say happy Wednesday and then I remembered that it's only Tuesday.  Someone didn't get enough sleep last night, bleargh.  But I did get a card made yesterday!


I think I need to try something new to make my card photos look better, so here was attempt #1.  This was under an Ott Lite, but obviously it shone more on the top of the card than towards the bottom so maybe I'll try next to a window for my next attempt.

Anyway, I told ya I was going to be playing with Orange Blossom a lot :D  And also that I wanted to play more with the new In Colors...happily, the color challenge at Fab Friday is all In Colors!


I'm listening to Ryan's hiccups right now :)  He's getting a little miffed that they won't go away...or else it's almost naptime.  He sure is cute though.

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Orange Blossom
Ink:  Powder Pink, Berry Burst, Tranquil Tide, Lemon Lime Twist, Fresh Fig
Paper:  Powder Pink, Berry Burst, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Dimensionals

Monday, June 12, 2017

Kiyomizu

Mornin', y'all!  How's it going?  Little Ryan is kinda off his schedule...he got cranky really early so we put him down for a nap, but he just woke up after only a half hour.  So as soon as I write this I'll go get him and entertain him for a bit.


Today's scrapbook layout features photos from Kyoto, Japan.  And after I finished the layout, I discovered I'd printed a 5x7 of my favorite photo from this place and ARRRRGH what to do.  I could either redo the page or just forget I ever found it...well, I did neither, so you'll see what I did do next Scrapariffic Monday.  Heh.

Anywha, I used an old Becky Higgins sketch for this one and I have to say I never thought I'd use this sketch but I love the way it turned out. And I'm in love with the color combo, which I got from the My Create Ink Color Lab.  I scrolled through looking for combinations with Poppy Parade and ended up with this one:


LOVE. IT.  Crumb Cake, Pool Party, Poppy Parade, and Concord Crush.  And in a somewhat unusual move for me, I used NO stamps on this layout.  I do love my lettering templates though.

Okay, Ryan is talking to me through the baby monitor so I'm going to go get him so we can have a face-to-face conversation :)  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies:
Stamps:  None
Ink:  Concord Crush marker
Paper:  Crumb Cake, Poppy Parade, Concord Crush, Pool Party & Poppy Parade DSP
Accessories:  Lettering Template

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Honeymoon Cruise, Part 2: The Ship

Mornin', y'all!  How's your weekend going?  We're having a good day so far.  Ryan says hi :)  He's also very interested in my morning cuppa, but I'm not letting him have hot tea yet.  He keeps looking up at the cup and putting up his hands every time I take a sip.

So anyway, we're back for more scrapbook pages from our Disney cruise back in 2005.


These are a few pictures from before we actually boarded the boat; there on the left is the first of several photos we bought from Disney.  You know how they take professional pictures at the parks and stuff and you can buy them later?  Or the pictures on roller coasters?  They do that on the cruises too, and we did end up buying several of them.


Even after we boarded the ship, we had a few hours to look around and explore before our cabin was ready, so we ate lunch at one of the restaurants and went looking around. 


And here we are, finally on our way.  There's pics of our cabin and verandah on the left, and then a couple pics from the bon voyage deck party on the right.


So the main color for this section of the album is Daffodil Delight, along with Whisper White, Pacific Point, and Tempting Turquoise that go through the whole thing.

I'm going to go play with Ryan for a bit until he gets pouty and wants to go down for his nap.  Y'all have a great Saturday!

Supplies for the whole album:
Stamps:  Tall Tales Alphabet, Island Blossoms
Ink:  Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence
Accessories:  Scallop border punch, Mickey Mouse punches

Friday, June 9, 2017

Post Script Smiles

Happy Friday, y'all!  And it IS a happy morning, the hubs forgot we had muffins in the fridge so guess who gets to eat them now ;)

And today's card uses the OTHER new stamp that I got this week!


I love the Post Script background.  Actually SU! came out with several fantastic new background stamps that will sooner or later make their way to Snapdragonland.  Anyway, I thought the postmarks would be cute for a "miss you" type of card.  I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


Take a moment to laugh with me:  part of the reason why I've been doing watercolor washes so much lately is because I didn't have any current Designer Series Paper yet.  So I get my order with all the shiny new DSP, and the first piece I choose to use?  It's a watercolor wash.  Heh.  I almost didn't want to cut into it because I LOVE the other side of this piece too (it's jewels!) but then I reminded myself I could buy another pack on down the line if I need to.  Which I probably will.  I also picked the color combo straight from the DSP--Emerald Envy, Night of Navy, and Berry Burst.  I need to play with the new In Colors more.

Well, as soon as I finish breakfast I'm going to try reading a bit to Ryan.  We're working our way through The Son of Neptune right now and yes, I know my kid isn't even four months old yet but is it ever really too soon to introduce kids to good books?  Besides, I need to practice so I can do voices and stuff by the time he's old enough to understand what I'm reading to him anyway.  So cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Post Script, Lift Me Up
Ink:  Night of Navy, Emerald Envy, Berry Burst
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Night of Navy, Naturally Eclectic DSP
Accessories:  Up & Away Framelits, Dimensionals

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Orange Blossom Friend

I got a nice surprise yesterday:  I had thought my little new catalog SU! order wouldn't arrive until today, but it came yesterday!  Happily for me, the wee one took a pretty long nap in the afternoon so I was able to bust out my new stamp set and make this:


All the stamps are from the new set called Orange Blossom, and I love it.  I got four of the new DSP packs (plus the Color Theory stack), but other than that I only got Orange Blossom and one background stamp (which you might see tomorrow).  Anyway, usually I'm not real great at collage stamping but I'm pretty happy with the way this bouquet turned out, and this card is totally flat and mailable.  I used the sketch from Global Design Project:


And the color combination from Color Throwdown:


I used Emerald Envy, Daffodil Delight, and Calypso Coral for my colors, though I almost grabbed Flirty Flamingo.  Haven't used Flamingo hardly at all so maybe next time.

Well, the timer just went off for my morning cuppa tea, so I'm going to sign off.  Have a great day, y'all, and cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Orange Blossom
Ink:  Emerald Envy, Daffodil Delight, Calypso Coral, Early Espresso
Paper:  Daffodil Delight, Calypso Coral, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  None!

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Get Well Tree

Mornin', y'all!  How's it going today?  Kiddo is already down for his nap so when I finish this blog post I'll be heading down to the ol' craft cave to do some stamping!  But here's the card I made yesterday during naptime:


I seem to always gravitate toward blues and greens when I use this stamp set.  The current challenge at Retro Rubber is anything goes:


And then I happened to see the theme challenge at SUO Challenges, "Out in the Garden", so I put those two together and came up with probably the two oldest stamp sets in the SU! catalog.  I've had Lovely as a Tree since at least 2006, and Teeny Tiny Wishes since 2009, so they're both really retro ;)  And I continue my watercolor wash obsession; the watercolor paper has taken up semi-permanent residence on my stamping table.

Anyway, I also used the sketch from As You See It:


This card came together really fast.  Maybe a little too fast...I didn't use my heat tool to dry the watercolor panel because I thought it had dried enough while I was working on the other card elements, so after I adhered it to the card front it warped a wee bit.  Word to the wise:  use your extra-strong adhesive for watercolor paper ;)  I stamped the oak leaf cluster on the banner, but I stamped it off once so that it wouldn't compete with the tree for attention.  So it's just got a little bit of subtle pattern on there.

Okay, off I go now.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Lovely as a Tree, Teeny Tiny Wishes
Ink:  Crumb Cake, Marina Mist, Wild Wasabi
Paper:  Marina Mist, Wild Wasabi, Very Vanilla, Watercolor Paper
Accessories:  Stitched Shapes Framelits, Dimensionals, Candy Dot (I know it's retired, but why not use what I've got?)

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Dragonfly Birthday

Mornin', y'all!  Once again I have Ryan trying to help me type...his spelling isn't so great, so it's a good thing he's extra cute :)  As it happens, he also inspired today's card!


You'll see how in a minute.  Anyway, for this one I used the very last Mojo Monday sketch:


I only played along with the Mojo sketches occasionally, but it's sad when challenges stop.  Still, I understand why Julee had to give up something to get her life more in balance, so I wish her well!

I also used this week's Paper Players theme:


Easy peasy!  We have a lot of birthdays in my family coming up in July so this is a good time to stock up on birthday cards.

Okay, so here's how Ryan inspired today's card:


See the colors on his onesie?  It's all Lemon Lime Twist, Emerald Envy, and Pacific Point!  This isn't a really great picture of Ryan though; I took it this morning and he was like why aren't we eating breakfast already? instead of smiling for me.  That's okay though, I have this one from Sunday:


New favorite picture, right there.  They were watching me cook dinner.  Yep, buncha guys standing around watching the only woman do the work!  ;)  I love my boys.

Anyway, I think it's time to read to Ryan for a little bit before he goes down for his nap.  Have a fabby-dabby Tuesday, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Dragonfly Dreams, Awesomely Artistic, Rose Wonder
Ink:  Lemon Lime Twist, Emerald Envy, Pacific Point
Paper:  Lemon Lime Twist, Emerald Envy, Pacific Point, Whisper White
Accessories:  Dimensionals