Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Agnes Flies Again

Frankie came out to play again last week, so of course Agnes couldn't be far behind, could she?


Yep, there's Agnes!  I used the Fab Friday sketch:


And once again the Retro Rubber Halloween challenge:


Agnes is also 10 years old since she's part of Best Fiends with Frankie (and Vlad, who hasn't appeared yet this year but he will).  This time I did the inside of the card too:


Spiders are definitely scary, but this one I can handle.

Time to go get the kiddo up and feed him so we can be off to the gym.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Best Fiends (retired)
Ink:  Basic Black, Old Olive, Pumpkin Pie, Berry Burst, Crushed Curry, Soft Suede, Basic Gray
Paper:  Basic Black, Thick Whisper White, Old Olive, Color Theory DSP, Pumpkin Pie DSP (retired)
Accessories:  Banners Framelits (retired), Glitter Enamel Dots, Vintage Crochet Trim

Monday, October 16, 2017

Happy 1st Anniversary

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  The hubs and I will have our fourteenth wedding anniversary this Wednesday, so today seems like a great time to share this layout from our very first anniversary!


We went out with our friend Liz and she took these pictures for us; that one on the top right is what went out with our Christmas cards that year.


I just absolutely HAD to buy Number of Years and Letters for You for this layout; I still need the matching Framelits for both but those letter ones are $100!  (So many stamps I could buy for $100...but I do really want those Framelits too!)


I used acorns for accents because they're seasonally appropriate and also hubs and I are a little bit nuts.  The patterned paper is from a very old set called Outlaw and I love it.


Today's fall color palette includes Really Rust, Sage Shadow, Handsome Hunter, Chocolate Chip, Creamy Caramel, and Very Vanilla, all of which are retired except for Chocolate Chip and Very Vanilla.  I'm down to just a teeny bit of Handsome Hunter cardstock...well, at least I think I'm down to just two pieces of 12x12 so I'm hoarding those.  Don't think I have a lot of the 8.5x11 either.  Unfortunately, I have discovered that one can buy more retired SU! cardstock on eBay, so if I do run out I know where to look ;)

Okay, y'all.  I think the wee babe wants out of his bouncer so he can go wander all over the house and I'm going to put the dogs' water bowl up before I release him from bouncy jail.  Ha!  TTFN, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Number of Years, Letters for You, Acorny Thank You
Ink:  Sage Shadow, Handsome Hunter, Chocolate Chip, Creamy Caramel
Paper:  Really Rust, Handsome Hunter, Very Vanilla, Outlaw DSP
Accessories:  Acorn builder punch, Lots of Labels Framelits

Saturday, October 14, 2017

Frankie Says Boo

Since I missed several days of posting this week, I just had to make a card for today (plus kiddo was a pretty good napper yesterday, so I had the time to make one).  Behold, Frankie!


Retro Rubber Challenge:


As soon as I saw the challenge, I knew I would dust off my all-time FAVORITE Halloween stamp set, Best Fiends, which I've now had for TEN YEARS.  I paired that with this week's Freshly Made Sketch:

I moved down the strip across the card front because my Polaroid die is so large that you couldn't hardly see that strip behind it at all.  The colors come from a new-to-me challenge at House of Cards:


I did So Saffron, Peekaboo Peach, Basic Black, Basic Gray, and Always Artichoke for the colors.  I used Prismacolor pencils to color in Frankie; unfortunately my camera flash kind of reflected off his face and I can't take the photo without flash because it was so overcast here when I took the photo yesterday afternoon that you wouldn't be able to see anything :p  Oh well, he looks a little better in real life and maybe I'll take another picture later today.

Saturday means step aerobics day!!  And Ryan gets to stay home with his dada while I work out.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies:
Stamps:  Best Fiends
Ink:  Basic Black, Smoky Slate
Paper:  Peekaboo Peach, Basic Gray, Basic Black, Thick Whisper White, Always Artichoke DSP
Accessories:  On Film Framelits, bat punch, Dimensionals, Prismacolor Pencils

Friday, October 13, 2017

Moon Baby Love

Happy Friday, y'all!  I had a bit of an unplanned vacation this week--after hosting book club on Monday I was feeling a little punky for a couple of days and didn't get down to my craft room at all this week until yesterday afternoon.  But I finally made a card!


This week's challenge at Global Design Project is to CASE the Designer, Brian King:


Brian is king of the layers, so I picked a sketch from CAS(E) this Sketch and added lots and lots of mats and layers:


I used the same patterned paper on my card as Brian did, and I added a heart accent too.  The images on the baby panel are all stamped with Early Espresso + Versamark, then embossed with clear powder so I could color them without the ink running.  I used a variety of methods to color it in; old Blendabilities for the baby's skin, Aquapainter and ink pad lids for the baby's hair, umbrella, and onesie, blender pen for shadows on the baby's onesie, watercolor pencils for the stars, and finally I sponged a light layer of Soft Sky ink over the panel.

This is a bit of a spite card....my cousin sent us an Amazon gift card for the baby, and she wrote a note that NO ONE makes their own thank you cards and I should just send her a message on Facebook when I get it.  So of course I'm like YEAH HUH PEOPLE MAKE CARDS LOOK AT THIS I MADE YOU A CARD.  I even still had one of the baby thank you cards I made months ago that I could have sent, but nope, I made one special.  (It says thank you on the inside.)

Well, I've got ten minutes before kiddo and I head out the door to the gym.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Moon Baby, Lift Me Up, One Big Meaning
Ink:  Soft Sky, Early Espresso, Garden Green, Pear Pizzazz, Versamark
Paper:  Soft Sky, Early Espresso, Thick Whisper White, Coffee Break DSP
Accessories:  Clear EP, watercolor pencils, Blendabilities, Up & Away Framelits, Dimensionals

Monday, October 9, 2017

Castell Coch

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  I've got a busy day ahead:  have to clean up the house and bake a few things because I'm hosting book club tonight.  So why did the hubs and I choose to take apart the couch yesterday, clean the cushions and restuff them?  Whoops.

So anyway, today's scrapbook layout is one that took like two weeks to finish for no particular reason.  It just took forever for me to get from the start to the end, but I like how it turned out.


Photos here.  Castell Coch means "Red Castle" in Welsh; we heard it was because a former owner of said castle had red hair, though Wikipedia thinks that it's because the sandstone used to build it is kind of reddish.  Either way, I had to use Ruby Red for my page base because reasons.


I've been using Jayne's Type Alphabet (usually along with Rough Type) for the titles on all my Welsh pages.  I've done ten Wales layouts and I still have five to go.  We saw a lot of castles in Wales.  Anyway, my Ruby Red pad is pretty old (obviously, since the color retired quite a long time ago) so I hit it with some ink refill before I stamped the title and it worked like a champ.  Oh, part of the reason why it took so long to finish this layout:  I stamped the square embellishments and punched them out with a 5/8" square punch.  Did I have a 3/4" square punch to mat with?  Noooooo.  I tried cutting 3/4" squares with my paper trimmer, but I always got them a little lopsided and my crafty OCD was not okay with that.  This is why Amazon Prime is a really, really dangerous thing for me.  Got the punch two days later and voila!  Finally finished.


Today's color combo:  Ruby Red, Groovy Guava, Wild Wasabi, Basic Gray, and Whisper White.  Sometimes I get stuck on one color and use it on several layouts in a row; this time it was Ruby Red and I did SIX layouts with it over three different places/events.  I also used the Ginger Blossom DSP on all of them too.  The other five layouts are going in my China albums though.

That's it for me today.  I'm off to bake an apple cake because happily the hubs has the day off work so HE can watch the baby while I bake.  Then we have to put the couch back together.  Cheers!

Supplies:
Stamps:  Jayne's Type Alphabet, Hello Lovely
Ink:  Ruby Red, Wild Wasabi
Paper:  Ruby Red, Basic Gray, Whisper White, Ginger Blossom DSP
Accessories:  Square punches

Friday, October 6, 2017

Cool Snowflake

Friday again already, y'all!  And it might only be October (YAY OCTOBER I LOVE YOU) but for today's card I'm channeling snow.


I had the color combo thanks to Cupcake Inspirations, and snowflakes were a no-brainer to go with navy, white and silver, but then I needed a sentiment.  I wanted some kind of "hello" type sentiment rather than Christmas, so I started looking through my stamps and the "You're Cool" from Cool Treats made me laugh so that's why I picked it.  Here's the Cupcake Inspirations challenge graphic:


I stole the sketch from Dawn Olchefske's blog, but it looks like that was a challenge for her team of demonstrators and not a general challenge.  Either way, I liked the sketch (and I'm totally an orphan demo, out here all by my onesies, and I am by far and away my own best customer).

Well, I'm going to get Ryan and me ready to go to the gym today.  Friday's class is a boot camp, which I didn't go to last week--we got out of the house too late for me to make the class so I did elliptical.  Anyway, hoping that class is good.  Tomorrow's class is my favorite--step!  I did it for the first time with this teacher last Saturday and she totally kicked my butt.  It was awesome.  So yep, breakfast and then we're out the door.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Flurry of Wishes, Cool Treats
Ink:  Night of Navy
Paper:  Shimmery White, Night of Navy, Silver foil, Naturally Eclectic DSP
Accessories:  Dimensionals, Rhinestone

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Pumpkin Spice Latte

Howdy, kids!  How's it going this fine Thursday?  I'm actually looking forward to yoga class at 8:30 this morning, if I can figure out something else to do instead of downward dog so I don't strain my wrists.  Other than that, I did actually like the class last week.  Color me surprised!

Speaking of color, we're back to orange today : D


Well, actually it's Peekaboo Peach and I stamped pumpkins on it.  That's some fruit/veggie confusion right there.  Anyway, I saw this color combo at the Color Throwdown:


...and I was tempted to break out Foxy Friends again, but then I thought hey, I haven't used Hug in a Mug in a while.  And so I made a pumpkin spice latte card, even though I've never had one.  Much as I love pumpkin, I like to bake with actual pumpkin puree, not all the "pumpkin spice" stuff that tastes all chemical-y, plus I don't drink coffee.  But anyway, that fox is super cute.

I used Peekaboo Peach, Crumb Cake, and Early Espresso for my card.  I thought I'd do Early Espresso for the card base, then I talked myself into doing Crumb Cake, and once I had everything stuck down on the Crumb Cake card, I didn't like it so I pulled it all up and went with Early Espresso after all.  Sometimes the first instinct is the right one!

That's it for me today, y'all.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Hug in a Mug, Pick a Pumpkin
Ink:  Peekaboo Peach, Crumb Cake, Early Espresso
Paper:  Peekaboo Peach, Early Espresso, Thick Whisper White, Coffee Break DSP
Accessories:  Dimensionals, metallic enamel shapes

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Plum Grape-ful

You know I love me a good pun!


I didn't have a color challenge picked out for today's card, so I decided to dust off yet another seldom-used color:  Perfect Plum.  I love purple but it rarely comes up in the color challenges, and I'm a challenge junkie so I don't use it as much as I'd like.  I paired Perfect Plum with Elegant Eggplant and Old Olive for this card, and put a bit of Wink of Stella on the flower so IRL it's nice and sparkly.  I added two rhinestones to the corner to sparkle it up a little more (although they don't look so hot in the picture).

Anyway, check out this week's theme at Global Design Project:


It's possible that I make more thank you cards than anything else; I've never counted (not going to, either!).  I love doing thank you cards with fall colors too but for today it was nice to give the warm colors a rest and play with purple.

I also used this week's Fall-To Layout from Clean & Simple Stamping:


Y'all, this is totally a sketch that I use all. the. time if left to my own devices, it's SO easy.  I like easy.  Maybe it's a good thing I do so many sketch challenges though, keep me from doing the same card layout 99% of the time ;)

That's it for today, y'all!  Ryan and I are off to the gym in a little bit.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Artistically Asian, Post Script
Ink:  Perfect Plum, Elegant Eggplant, Old Olive
Paper:  Perfect Plum, Elegant Eggplant, Thick Whisper White, Color Theory DSP
Accessories:  Wink of Stella, Rhinestones, Dimensionals

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Mum's the Word

Mornin', y'all!  How's it going?  I am enjoying the slightly cooler mornings here (although we're supposed to warm back up to the 80s this week).  First thing in the morning at least it feels like fall is finally here!  Love it.


Initially my brain resisted doing anything but sunflowers with those floral stamps in Painted Harvest, but today they're mums.  This card looks pretty similar to the leafy birthday one I shared on Saturday, but I doubt my mother-in-law and childhood friend are going to compare birthday cards....and neither of them reads this blog ;) I used the color combination from Fab Friday:


Those colors seemed like a natural fit with the Paper Players theme challenge:


And just like that, my card was finished :)  I did add a teeny bit of Crumb Cake to the color combination for the little dots around the flowers.

Better get myself and the kiddo fed so we can hit the gym.  Cheers, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Painted Harvest, Rose Wonder
Ink:  Rich Razzleberry, Cajun Craze, Tranquil Tide, Crumb Cake
Paper:  Shimmery White, Rich Razzleberry
Accessories:  Rose Garden Thinlits, Dimensionals, Tranquil Tide ribbon

Monday, October 2, 2017

Sacile

Good morning y'all!  It's finally OCTOBER which might be my favoritest month of the year and I have an appropriately autumnal scrapbook layout to share today!


LOVE IT.  The pictures (see them here) are from a little town we went to in Italy called Sacile.  It's so small, most of the people don't seem to speak English.  Hubs and I wandered into a leather goods store and the saleslady gave us a ten-minute spiel, which we listened to intently, and then she figured out we didn't understand a word she said except for when she SAID we didn't understand her (sounds like no capeesh!).  We did end up buying a leather wallet for my brother for his birthday despite the language barrier, and then as we were leaving, hubs and I both BOWED to the saleslady like we were still in Japan, which made her even more confused.  Ha!!  But I did write that funny story in my journaling.


I used Garden Green and Blackberry Bliss for the title letters, and then embossed the leaves with retired Tangerine Tango embossing powder.  Stampin' Up! used to have several colors of embossing powder, they were fun to play with...and I still have 'em so they'll make occasional appearances here and there :)  I liked the effect on the Blackberry Bliss cardstock.


I cut out a few embossed leaves to use as accents.  What's funny is the two leaves stuck together were an accident, I meant to stamp them a little further apart, but I decided they still worked fine so I just cut them both out together.


Today's fall color palette:  Blackberry Bliss, Summer Starfruit, Tangerine Tango, Pool Party, Garden Green, and Whisper White.  The patterned paper actually has Rich Razzleberry in it, but it just reads like slightly lighter Blackberry Bliss so it's all good.

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Morning Post Alphabet, Best of Autumn
Ink:  Versamark, Blackberry Bliss, Garden Green
Paper:  Blackberry Bliss, Garden Green, Summer Starfruit
Accessories:  Tangerine Tango embossing powder

Saturday, September 30, 2017

Shimmery Birthday Leaves

Bonus Saturday card today!  I was completely incapable of resisting the color challenge at Create with Connie and Mary:


I think autumnal color combinations are my favorites...I love the jewel tones.  Fall is my favorite season and I don't even drink pumpkin spice lattes...though I do make lots and lots of pumpkin-y goodies in the fall.  I'm having pumpkin baked oatmeal for breakfast this morning.  But I digress!  This color combination was another chance to play with Fresh Fig, so I did.


We've got lots of birthdays coming up in the next couple of months (my brother, mother-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, and nephew, not to mention all my friends with fall birthdays and why am I friends with so many Libras?) so I thought a birthday sentiment would be a good idea for this one.  Very simple for the leaves, I just stamped one in each of the challenge colors on Shimmery White cardstock and then cut them out with the matching Framelits.  I spritzed the background with water and did a little Pear Pizzazz watercolor wash, dried it with my heat tool, and then stamped some flecks from Touches of Texture on it.  The part that was difficult was deciding how to arrange the leaves on top.  The Calypso Coral and Pear Pizzazz leaves are simply glued on, and the Fresh Fig leaf is popped up on Dimensionals.

So anyway, y'all have a good weekend.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Vintage Leaves, Rose Wonder, Touches of Texture
Ink:  Pear Pizzazz, Fresh Fig, Calypso Coral
Paper:  Pear Pizzazz, Fresh Fig, Shimmery White
Accessories:  Leaflets Framelits, Dimensionals

Friday, September 29, 2017

Hey, Kit

Happy Friday, y'all!  The hubs and I were both saying yesterday that we were confused what day of the week it was; both of us thought yesterday was Wednesday for a while.  Don't know why but heyyyy Friday!

Ryan took a THREE-HOUR nap yesterday so I managed to make a couple of cards and work on a scrapbook layout.  So here's one of the cards I made:


A baby fox is a kit, right?  I think so.  Meet this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


I loved Rita's foxy card so I was inspired to dust off Foxy Friends, which I haven't played with nearly enough.  Lucky for me, this week's Color Throwdown was foxy as well:


I used Cajun Craze, Always Artichoke, Tangerine Tango, and Pool Party for my colors.  I admit I didn't think "baby" when I first saw these colors...in fact, I hadn't decided on a sentiment when I put the rest of the card together.  So I just went through my stamps to find a sentiment that would fit right and that "hello, baby" from Baby Bear jumped out at me.  (The inside of the card says "welcome to the world!")  I thought hey, why not make this a baby card?  Honestly, these colors are pretty similar to Ryan's bedding in his nursery and I looooooove all the baby clothes with foxes on them.  So baby card!

Ryan and I are heading out in about 10 minutes to do our daily gym time.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Foxy Friends, Baby Bear
Ink:  Cajun Craze, Tangerine Tango, Pool Party, Soft Suede, Memento Tuxedo Black
Paper: Thick Whisper White, Always Artichoke, Pool Party
Accessories:  Layering Circles Framelits (to make a mask), Dimensionals

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Eclectic Friend

Mornin', y'all!  A week ago I was talking about how I hadn't used Flirty Flamingo too much, and it occurred to me yesterday that I hadn't dusted off Fresh Fig in a while either.  So I set out to make a figgy card.


I think Naturally Eclectic is the only DSP I have that features Fresh Fig, so I started with that.  I was surprised how much I like Fresh Fig + Lemon Lime Twist + Soft Sky.  Sure there are other colors in the stripey DSP, but I chose those three to work with on my stamped panel with the flowers.

I used this week's sketch from the Paper Players:


Usually, I just sketch out sketches on scratch paper and take that down to my craft room, and sometimes I get proportions a little bit off working from my own copy of the sketch.  Still, I think you can see where I started from here.

Well, I'm off to try a yoga class while Ryan hangs out in the gym day care.  Wheee!  (I don't think I'm going to like yoga but I'll try it anyway.)

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Oh So Eclectic
Ink:  Fresh Fig, Lemon Lime Twist, Soft Sky
Paper:  Fresh Fig, Lemon Lime Twist, Thick Whisper White, Naturally Eclectic DSP
Accessories:  Lots of Labels Framelits, Mini Dimensionals

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

It Worked for Cinderella

So after we got back from our trip to Niagara Falls, I had to get caught up on everyone's blogs and stampy goodness and all that, and I kept seeing cards with the Patterned Pumpkins Thinlits and I hadn't played with mine too much yet so that idea stuck in my brain.  And the SUO Challenge this week is to use dies and/or punches, so that seemed like a really good idea.

And then....I saw this week's Retro Rubber Challenge.


And I had an idea.

A really silly idea.

And it made me giggle.

Like, a lot.

So may I present to you....


CINDERELLA'S PUMPKIN CARRIAGE.  I hope it looks like a carriage to you?  I was thinking of the white pumpkins they have out front of my grocery store, plus in the movie Cindy's pumpkin carriage is white/light blue.  The jewel paper seemed to just go with the theme.  The pumpkin and the little viney sproings are from the Patterned Pumpkin Thinlits, and the "wheels" are a little floral stamp from Butterfly Basics which is 2 1/2 years old for the Retro challenge.  They're popped up on Dimensionals, and the whole white square panel is also on Dimensionals...and the white is Shimmery White, so it looks nice and magical in person too.

I used the Sunday Stamps sketch:


I wanted to add some kind of sentiment to the inside of the card, but I wasn't sure what to use until I happened to catch sight of the Designer Tee stamp set.


"Don't quit your day dream."  PERFECT.  And I know who's going to get my Cinderella card too; she's my SIL's favorite Disney princess.  And I have a postage stamp with Cinderella's wicked stepmother on it too!  Ha!

ACK!  I need to get moving to the gym this morning.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Butterfly Basics, Designer Tee
Ink:  Soft Sky, Emerald Envy, Lemon Lime Twist
Paper:  Soft Sky, Lemon Lime Twist, Shimmery White, Naturally Eclectic DSP
Accessories:  Patterned Pumpkin Thinlits, Stitched Shapes Framelits, 1/2" circle punch, Dimensionals

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Hello Bear

Mornin', y'all!  After you come back from a vacation (even a short one), do you feel like you need some time to get back in the stamping groove?  Because I snatched a couple of minutes yesterday to work on a card and it just seemed like my brain didn't quite want to engage.  But eventually I got here:


I started out wanting to make a card with the current stamp set Baby Bear, but three tries went in the trash and I switched Baby Bear for my favorite ever Stampin' Up! bear from Thankful Forest Friends.  Because this week's Cupcake Inspirations challenge is all about da bears!


I've seen those cupcakes before, and in fact I made a version of them with cream cheese frosting and yogurt-covered pretzels to make polar bear cupcakes for my polar bear-loving friend Sarah.  The ones I saw were billed as reindeer cupcakes but I thought they looked more like bears :)

So I paired my bear with the Global Design Project sketch:


And I chose my sentiment after seeing the word prompt challenge at Inkspirational:


My big "hello" stamp is from a retired Sale-a-Bration stamp set called....Hello.  I kinda like the effect of stamping it on the patterned paper; where the paper was white, the stamp came out darker so the words have a floral pattern too.  Fun.

Well, I need to bundle Ryan up and leave for the gym in ten minutes, so I'd better hurry up with my breakfast.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Thankful Forest Friends, Hello, Love & Affection (all retired)
Ink:  Basic Black, Garden Green, Crushed Curry
Paper:  Crushed Curry, Garden Green, Thick Whisper White, So Saffron & Basic Black DSP (retired)
Accessories:  Layering Circles Framelits

Monday, September 25, 2017

Forbidden City, Part 2

Morning, y'all!  It's time for another scrappy Monday, so here I am with the other two layouts from the Forbidden City.


(Original pics here.)  This layout is the only one where I used that So Saffron stripey paper, but with the way I laid out the photos I needed something on the sides so there you go.


And here's the last Forbidden City layout.  I really kept these simple with minimal photo cropping...I sometimes worry that all my pages are starting to look alike, but I just hate to crop my photos anymore.  Hubs and I have worked on improving our photography so most of the time it would mess up the photo composition to cut much off.  Ah, well.  I use different colors and patterned papers so that will have to be different enough, right?


Same color combo as last Monday:  Peach Parfait, Riding Hood Red, So Saffron, and accents in Basic Black and Whisper White.

Cheers, y'all!  My tea is ready :)

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Best of Shelli
Ink:  Riding Hood Red, Basic Black
Paper:  Peach Parfait, Riding Hood Red, So Saffron, Thick Whisper White, Twitterpated DSP, So Saffron DSP
Accessories:  Circle punches